Change Your Shopping Preferences

Please select your Language

Please select your Currency

SIGN IN | REGISTER |

HKD | English

ISSI BOUTIQUE

Your cart
Loading...
Total Item(s):    Total HKD 
PROCEED TO PURCHASE

PRIVACY POLICY


We concern our customer privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below


Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information, which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. 

We will only collect information where it is necessary and relevant to our dealings with you.


We will only keep your information as long as we are either required by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.


You can visit the site and browse without having to provide personal details.During your visit you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have created an account on the site and log on with your user name and password.


Should you have any comments or suggestions, please send us through the Site or by emailing us at it@issifashion.com


INTRODUCTION

ISSI BOUTIQUE takes its responsibilities in relation to protecting your Personal Data and compliance with Applicable Laws seriously. We are committed to properly managing, protecting and processing your Personal Data in accordance with this Policy, which shall apply to all Personal Data we collect from you through our platforms.


Please read and review this Policy, which inform you how we collect, use,process and disclose your Personal Data. We may also collect and process your Personal Data under any exceptions to Applicable Laws, which are not set out in this Policy.


For the purpose of understanding ISSI BOUTIQUE’s Personal Data Protection Policy (“Policy”), capitalized terms used in this Policy shall have the following meanings:


Applicable Laws” means Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) and its subsidiary legislation and regulations as amended from time to time;


Apps” means our ISSI BOUTIQUE mobile-responsive apps on iOS and Android;


ISSI BOUTIQUE, we, us, or our” means ISSI BOUTIQUE International Ltd.


Personal Data” means any data which is (a) about an individual who can be identified (i) from that data; or (ii) from that data and other information to which we have and would include data in our records as may be updated timely, or (b) defined as “personal data” or “personal information” under any Applicable Laws.


Platforms” means ISSI BOUTIQUE’s mobile-responsive apps, Social Media and Website, and any other websites or applications which we may own or operate; 


Social Media” means ISSI BOUTIQUE’s pages and accounts on third party social media platforms such as Instagram,Facebook, Twitter, and Google+’


Retail Goods and Services” means sales of goods or provision of services we provide (whether through physical or online channels or in any other media now known or available in the future)



During our relationship with you, we may collect Personal Data from you. Examples of the types of Personal Data we may collect include your name, contact details, mailing and delivery addresses, email address, birthday, network and device data, your shopping or browsing behavior, facial image, voice recording (for customer service calls) and any other personally identifiable information which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in the course of any other forms of interaction between you and us. 


We will notify you when you must provide such Personal Data. Where it is mandatory to provide such Personal Data, please note that if you do not provide such Personal Data to us,then we may not be able to provide our services to you. We may also request other Personal Data from which is not marked as “mandatory” where it is entirely voluntary for you to provide such Personal Data (though please note that such personal data are used for the purpose of improving our understanding of our platforms’ and users and providing better products and/or services).

Should you provide us with Personal Data relating to a third party by submitting such Personal Data to us, this implies that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.


We may update this Policy timely to ensure that it is consistent with industry practice and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. We will endeavor to notify you by email or by notice on the Website of any material changes to the Policy.


By:

(1) viewing our Policy or any web form referring to this Policy on any of our online platforms, 
(2) submitting your Personal Data when signing up for an account on the Website, 
(3) browsing our Website, or 
(4) ordering any of our products and services,


you are agreeing to the terms of this Policy.


COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We collect Personal Data from you when you are:


a. registering an account on our Website or through the mobile-responsive Apps;
b. browsing our products and services or otherwise interact with our Website and mobile-responsive Apps;
c. accepting our cookies on your device; 
d. interacting with our representatives, for example, via our web form, emails, telephone calls, letters, or face-to-face meetings;
e. interacting with us on our Social Media, such as liking our posts,commenting on our posts, private messaging us on our Social Media;
f. receiving references from business partners and third parties, for example,where they referred you to us to enjoy the benefits of a joint promotion or collaboration or to redeem a voucher you purchased through them;

g. participating in our promotions, lucky draws, initiatives or any request for additional Personal Data such as customer surveys;
h. submitting your Personal Data to us through your authorized representative for any purpose reasonably authorized by you, for example if such representative is purchasing our product or service to be delivered to you or as a gift;
i. giving your Personal Data to us through our third-party analytics and other service providers, which was collected, processed by them, and disclosed to us pursuant to their separate privacy policies; or voluntarily submitting your Personal Data to us by you for any reason.


We usually do not collect your credit card details, whether to process your payment or for customer service purposes. Your credit card details are collected, processed and kept directly by our third-party payment gateway vendors pursuant to their terms of use and privacy policies. NO credit card details are stored with us, but we may collect your bank account details to process refunds.


We may also collect your Personal Data in circumstances where such collection does not require consent under Applicable Laws.


Please make sure that all information submitted is accurate, complete and correct. Failure to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested.


Please also take note of our Cookies Policy below in respect of the data collected and used by third-party cookies and trackers on our Website and mobile-responsive Apps.


USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

We may use and disclose your Personal Data for purposes necessary to provide you with our products and services, including to: 


a. register and maintain your registered account, and verify your identity or age;
b. process your order for our products or services, process or collect your payment for the order;
c. deliver the products or perform services you purchased, including our couriers calling or messaging you to obtain your delivery instructions;
d. provide you with supporting services and functions related to your registered account, such as saved items in cart, wish list, brand or product notifications;
e. process your returns or refunds in accordance with our Terms of Service;
f. communicate with you in relation to your queries, requests and feedback to Terms of Service, Policy or other terms and conditions of our Website or mobile-responsive Apps, and matters relating to the operation of your account;
g. personalize and improve your customer experience when visiting our Website and mobile-responsive Apps, for example by prioritizing products and services appearing in your search results;
h. comply with internal risk controls, the terms of our access to payment processing, financial or banking services such as credit card disputes, fraud,billing errors, or any applicable law;
i. monitor and enforce compliance with our Terms of Service, including dispute resolution;
j. ensure our Website and mobile-responsive Apps function properly and to improve their performance by carrying out activities such as debugging,statistical analysis for optimizing our Website and mobile-responsive Apps.


Besides, we may use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes, to:


a. send you marketing communications in relation to our Retail Goods and Services (as applicable), any promotions in relation thereto, or the Platforms;
b. deliver ads which are related to our Retail Goods and Services (as applicable) which may be of interest to you on the Platforms or other websites or mobile responsive apps;
c. enable businesses to deliver ads which are related to their Retail Goods and Services (as applicable) which may be of interest to you;
d. provide you with our add-on or premium services
e. invite you to our private customer events;
f. process your participation in our promotions, lucky draws, initiatives or any request for additional Personal Data such as customer surveys;
g. process your participation in our business partners’ loyalty or point redemption programs;
h. conduct market and customer research, analysis or tracking;
i. promote our products and services on our platforms;
j. manage the administrative and business operations of ISSI BOUTIQUE and complying with internal policies and procedures 
k. improve your customer experience across all touch points and training our customer experience team, such as by recording and monitoring phone calls; and
l. involve in any specific purpose in relation to a particular product or service, which we may separately notify you on the product or service page; 


Note: We cannot use your Personal Data to send you any marketing communications without your consent. If you have given us your consent, you may withdraw your consent in accordance with “Withdrawing Consent” below. If you withdraw your consent for us to use and process your Personal Data the Purposes or the Additional Purposes (except relating to sending you marketing communications), we may no longer be able to provide you with the related products, services or benefits associated with our promotion.


SHARING WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Regarding of our use of your Personal Data, we may disclose your Personal Data to our:


a. employees, consultants, temporary workers;
b. ISSI BOUTIQUE Marketplace sellers, who supply and deliver the products or services you ordered through the Website or mobile-responsive Apps;
c. payment processors, who process your payment on the Website and mobile responsive Apps;
d. logistics providers, such as courier services which will deliver your order to you;
e. business partners who separately maintain an account with you for loyalty or point redemption programs, such as AirAsia Big Loyalty, CapitaStar etc; 
f. business partners or vendors in connection with the processing of any promotion, event or service organised by us;
g. professional advisers and consultants who provide legal and other advisory or consultancy services;
h. agents, contractors or service providers who provide operational services to us, such as online cloud storage and processing, marketing optimization,information technology, telecommunications, security or other relevant services which requires their collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data;and 
i. any other party whom you authorize us to disclose your Personal Data.


We do our best to minimize the disclosure of your Personal Data to the information necessary to perform the sharing purposes as stated above.


ACCESSING OR CORRECTING PERSONAL DATA


You may access or correct your name, e-mail address, birthday, shipping and billing addresses, contact numbers and other Personal Data by logging in to your registered account on the Website or mobile-responsive Apps.


For Personal Data that cannot be corrected by you by logging in to your account, you may request to access and correct such Personal Data by submitting a written request to us via our customer service feedback form or by emailing our Data Protection Team at it@issifashion.com. We may need to request additional information from you to confirm your identity before providing access or making correction. 

We will do our best to respond to Personal Data access and correction requests within 30 days. Where we are unable to meet this timeline, we will update you with the soonest possible time within which we can provide the information or make the correction. Please note that certain types of Personal Data access and correction requests may be exempt under Applicable Laws.


Note that we may charge you a reasonable fee for the handling and processing your Personal Data access request.


WITHDRAWING CONSENT


If you wish to withdraw your consent for us to send you sales, marketing or promotional information, please inform us as follows:


a. to withdraw consent from receiving SMS promotions: please unsubscribe by following the steps provided in the promotional SMS;
b. to withdraw consent from promotional emails: please click on the Unsubscribe link in the promotional emails;
c. to withdraw consent from receiving promotional material with your order package: please email our Data Protection Team at it@issifashion.com

d. to withdraw consent for any other marketing communications:please email our Data Protection Team at the email address provided above.


Once we receive notification that you wish to withdraw your consent for receiving marketing or promotional materials or communications, it may take up to thirty (30) days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. So you may still receive marketing or promotional materials or communications during this period. 


If you withdraw your consent to receive marketing or promotional materials through a specific communication mode (e.g. SMS), we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the products and services via other communication modes you have subscribed to (e.g. email).


You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of any of your Personal Data in our possession or under our control by submitting a written request via email to our Data Protection Team at it@issifashion.com. Note that, depending on the nature of the consent withdrawal, we may not be able to continue to provide you with some or all of our products or services. We will process such a request within a reasonable time upon receiving your notice of your withdrawal of consent. Once the processing is complete, we will no longer collect, use and/or disclose your Personal Data, except to the extent we retain your Personal Data for compliance, regulatory or other legal purposes.


ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA


We will make reasonable efforts to ensure Personal Data likely to be used by user disclosed by us to another organization is accurate and complete. However,you should update us of any changes in your Personal Data. We will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data if you have not updated us of changes. 


We will also provide reasonable security arrangements to ensure that your Personal Data is adequately protected and secured. This includes enforcing reasonable measures to prevent any unauthorized or accidental access,collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage,erasure, or alteration of your Personal Data. However, we will not be responsible for any unauthorized or accidental access, collection, use,disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage, erasure, or alteration of Personal Data by third parties which is attributable to factors beyond our control.


When Personal Data in our possession is (i) no longer required for any reason connected to the purpose it was originally collected or (ii) retention by us is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes, we will exercise measures to ensure such Personal Data is either destroyed or anonymised.


If Personal Data is transferred out of Hong Kong, we will comply with Applicable Laws in doing so. This includes: (i) obtaining your consent, unless an exception exists under Applicable Laws or any other laws, and (ii) taking reasonable steps to ascertain whether the foreign recipient of the Personal Data is bound to comply with standards of protection that are at least comparable to the Applicable Laws.


THIRD PARTY COOKIES

ISSI BOUTIQUE uses the services of third party vendors, who may implement cookies on the Website. Advertisements on the Website may be provided by third party agencies. These advertisements may also generate cookies, for example, to track how many people have viewed the advertisement. The collection, use, and disclosure of information, including Personal Data, collected by such third party cookies are subject to the privacy and data protection policies of the third party vendors and are not under our control.


You may reject third party cookies through the settings on your browser. Note that this may result in the loss of Website functionality, restrict your use of the Website, or delay or affect the way in which the Website operates.


CONTACT US

For any questions relating to your Personal Data or about this Policy, if you have a complaint regarding the collection, use or handling of your Personal Data by us, or a question about how we are complying with Applicable Laws, you may contact our Data Protection Team via email at it@issifashion.com, with attention to the ‘Data Protection Team.


Emails and letters should clearly state that you are making a data protection query, request or complain in the subject line to ensure the matter is dealt with expediently. We will strive to deal with any query, request or complaint promptly and fairly. 


GOVERNING LAW

This Policy and your use of this Website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Hong Kong, and the parties hereto irrevocably submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.


UPDATES ON PRIVACY POLICY


As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your Personal Data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time. In this regard, ISSI BOUTIQUE may update this Policy to ensure that it is consistent with industry practice and any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Policy at our absolute discretion.


Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Policy as updated from time to time on our Website. Any amended Policy will be posted on our website and can be viewed at Privacy Policy of our website. By continuing to use our Platforms and/or services after the Policy has been amended, you hereby agree to be bound by the terms of such amended Policy.


You are encouraged to visit the above Website from time to time to ensure that you are well-informed of our latest policies in relation to Personal Data protection.


MISCELLANEOUS


Nothing in this Policy shall limit your rights under Applicable Laws.


The provisions of this Policy shall be severable, and if any provision, or part-provision, of this Policy shall be held or declared to be illegal, invalid, or unenforceable, such illegality, invalidity, or unenforceability shall not affect any other provision, or part-provision, of this Policy, and the remainder of this Policy, disregarding such illegal, invalid or unenforceable provision, or part-provision, shall continue in full force and effect as through such illegal, invalid, or unenforceable provision, or part-provision, had not been contained in this Policy.


This Policy will be in the English language and the Chinese language. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.